Burlingame AYSO Region 63 Traditional_Logo_Color:
American Youth Soccer Organization - Great Soccer Starts Here!

Home

Mission Statement

2014 Calendar

2014 Schedule

Coaches

Referees

Parents & Players

FAQ

AY Board, Meeting Minutes & Budget

Kids Zone

Forms


Membership

Join Now

Login

2013 Burlingame Cup Under 10

2013 BURLINGAME CUP
RULES AND FORMAT

Under 10 Boys: 16 Teams    25 minute halves

Under 10 Girls: 14 Teams    25 minute halves

CUP WINNER ADVANCES TO AREA TOURNAMENT

Burlingame Cup Format:

Round robin tournament
Every team plays 2 games - Seeding Divides teams into Groups A and B
Teams are then Blind Draws within Groups
Top four (4) teams in each Group advance to Semi-Final Round
Group A plays for Cup Championship, Group B Plays for Consolation Game Points: Win = 6, Tie = 3, Goals = 1 (max 3 per game)
Round Robin tie-breaking criteria:
  1. Head-to-head Cup record
  2. Goal differential (up to 4 per game)
  3. Fewest goals allowed (up to 4 per game)
  4. Most goals scored (up to 4 per game)
  5. Coin toss
Semi-final & Championship Games tie breaking method
  1. 6 minute overtime (3 min halves)
  2. Burlingame Cup Shoot-Out Procedures

BOYS Games at Murray

Group A

Group B

Draw A1U10B-06   Draw B1U10B-07
Draw A2U10B-10   Draw B2U10B-09
Draw A3U10B-02   Draw B3U10B-16
Draw A4U10B-15   Draw B4U10B-12
Draw A5U10B-08   Draw B5U10B-11
Draw A6U10B-05   Draw B6U10B-04
Draw A7U10B-13   Draw B7U10B-03
Draw A8U10B-14   Draw B8U10B-01

Round Robin

Semis & Final

DATE TIME FIELD HOME VISITOR DATE TIME FIELD HOME VISITOR
10/27 8:00 AM Murray (S)Draw A1 - U10B-06Draw A8 - U10B-14 Semis 8:00 AM Murray (S) A Group 2 - U10B-15A Group 3 - U10B-06
SUN 8:00 AM Murray (N) Draw A2 - U10B-10Draw A7 - U10B-13 11/3 9:30 AM Murray (S) A Group 1 - U10B-05A Group 4 - U10B-13
9:00 AM Murray (S) Draw A3 - U10B-02Draw A6 - U10B-05 SUN11:00 AMMurray (S)B Group 1 - U10B-09B Group 4 - U10B-11
9:00 AMMurray (N) Draw A4 - U10B-15Draw A5 - U10B-08 12:30 PMMurray (S)B Group 2 - U10B-03B Group 3 - U10B-04
10:00 AM Murray (S)Draw B6 - U10B-04Draw B8 - U10B-01
10:00 AM Murray (N)Draw B1 - U10B-07Draw B3 - U10B-16
11:00 AM Murray (S)Draw B2 - U10B-09Draw B4 - U10B-12
11:00 AM Murray (N)Draw B5 - U10B-11Draw B7 - U10B-03
11/2 8:00 AM Murray (N)Draw A4 - U10B-15Draw A7 - U10B-13 Finals
SAT 9:00 AM Murray (N) Draw A3 - U10B-02Draw A8 - U10B-14 11/3 2:00 PMMurray (S)A 1/4 WinnerA 2/3 Winner
10:00 AM Murray (N) Draw A2 - U10B-10Draw A6 - U10B-05 Sun
11:00 AM Murray (N) Draw A1 - U10B-06Draw A5 - U10B-08
12:00 PM Murray (N) Draw B1 - U10B-07Draw B8 - U10B-01 Consolation 3:30 PM Murray (S) B 1/4 Winner B 2/3 Winner
1:00 PM Murray (N) Draw B4 - U10B-12Draw B5 - U10B-11
2:00 PM Murray (N) Draw B3 - U10B-16Draw B6 - U10B-04
3:00 PM Murray (N) Draw B2 - U10B-09Draw B7 - U10B-03


GIRLS Games at Murray and Osberg

Group A

Group B

Seed A1U10G-07  Seed B1U10G-03
Seed A2U10G-10  Seed B2U10G-04
Seed A3U10G-02  Seed B3U10G-06
Seed A4U10G-01  Seed B4U10G-13
Seed A5U10G-12  Seed B5U10G-11
Seed A6U10G-09  Seed B6U10G-05
Seed A7U10G-08 
Seed A8U10G-14 

Round Robin

Semis & Final

DATE TIME FIELD HOME VISITOR DATE TIME FIELD HOME VISITOR
10/27 9:00 AM OsbergDraw A1 - U10G-07Draw A8 - U10G-14 Semis 8:00 AM Murray (N) A Group 2 - U10G-14A Group 3 - U10G-12
SUN 10:00 AM OsbergDraw A2 - U10G-10Draw A7 - U10G-08 11/3 9:30 AM Murray (N)A Group 1 - U10G-09A Group 4 - U10G-10
11:00 AM Osberg Draw A3 - U10G-02Draw A6 - U10G-09 SUN11:00 AMMurray (N)B Group 1 - U10G-04B Group 4 - U10G-11
12:00 PMOsberg Draw A4 - U10G-01Draw A5 - U10G-12 12:30 PMMurray (N)B Group 2 - U10G-06B Group 3 - U10G-05
1:00 PM Osberg Draw B1 - U10G-03Draw B3 - U10G-06
2:00 PM Osberg Draw B2 - U10G-04Draw B4 - U10G-13
3:00 PMOsberg Draw B5 - U10G-11Draw B6 - U10G-05
11/2 8:00 AM Murray (S)Draw A4 - U10G-01Draw A7 - U10G-08 Finals
SAT 9:00 AM Murray (S) Draw A3 - U10G-02Draw A5 - U10G-12 11/3 2:00 PMMurray (N)A 1/4 WinnerA 2/3 Winner
10:00 AM Murray (S) Draw A2 - U10G-10Draw A8 - U10G-14 Sun
11:00 AM Murray (S) Draw A1 - U10G-07Draw A6 - U10G-09
12:00 PM Murray (S) Draw B3 - U10G-06Draw B4 - U10G-13 Consolation 3:30 PM Murray (N) B 1/4 Winner B 2/3 Winner
1:00 PM Murray (S) Draw B2 - U10G-04Draw B5 - U10G-11
2:00 PM Murray (S) Draw B1 - U10G-03Draw B6 - U10G-05

Semi-final & Final Tie-Breaker Procedures

Tied after regulation time:

  1. Play 6 minute overtime (3 min halves). These are not Golden Goal periods, i.e. the entire six minutes are played even if a team scores.
  2. If still tied after overtime period, proceed to Burlingame Cup Shoot-Out Procedures.

Burlingame Cup Procedures:

  1. If still tied after the first 6 minute overtime period, one player from each team is removed from the field, and the teams play one 3 minute period with NO Goalkeepers. From this period on, all periods are Golden Goal periods - the first team to score a goal is the game winner.
  2. If the game is still tied at the end of the overtime period, 2 more players from each team are removed from the field, and the teams play for another 3 minute period. If no goals are scored, 3 minute overtime periods continue with 2 fewer players until only 2 players from each team remain. The game continues until someone scores. There are no Offside infractions with only 2 players on the field.
This page was last updated: Saturday, November 2, 2013 at 5:42:22 PM
Copyright 2014 American Youth Soccer Organization Section 2, Area N, Region 63 Burlingame.

To unsubscribe: please send an email to registrar@burlingameayso.org and include the full names of all previous players and/or volunteers as we must update each record individually.